Home
Awareness Through Movement
Basketball
Easter
Horseshoes
Karate
Kickball
Knitting
Shape Up Now
Softball (Men)
Softball (Women)
Sticks in Motion
T'ai Chi
T'ai Chi Fan
Yoga

About Us
Directions
Links

 

HORSESHOES

Horseshoes

The annual horseshoe tournament benefits Special Olympics of Carroll County.

Pictures from the 36th annual Special Olympics Horseshoe & Cornhole Tournament held October 21. 2017




Horseshoe Winners

1st Place- Ben and Joey (3rd year in a row) sponsored by Little George’s of Winfield

2nd Place- JR & Gary sponsored by MAYAA( Mt. Airy Youth Athletic Assoc)

3rd Place- Steve and Jamie sponsored by Burrier Queen




Corn Hole Winners

1st Place - Michael &Tim sponsored by Amantes Pizza and Pasta

2nd Place - Bob & Bob sponsored by Rolling Hills Animal Hospital and Brewer Transportation

3rd Place- Jeff & Chuck sponsored by Gold Star Unit #191 ( American Legion Auxiliary Mt. Airy)


2016

The 35th annual Special Olympics Horseshoe Tournament was held 10/15/16 at the Winfield Carnival Grounds. The event is co-sponsored by the Woodbine Recreation Council, Convenience Catering and Mt. Airy American Legion . (Photo of First and Second place winners)

Ben and Joey ( 1st place ; in center)
Jack and Jane ( 2nd place; on outside)


The first place team of (L-R) Greg Ledford and Donald (Hook) Hixon flank Marsha Barger ( Carroll County Special Olympics) during the trophy presentation at the 25th annual horseshoe tournament to benefit Carroll County Special Olympics on November 4, 2006.


2004 Winners (Pictured: Denny Broadrick of Bee's Distributing (sponsor); winners Terry Nokes and George Gibson; Marsha Barger of Carroll County Special Olympics.)



2003 Winners
(photo) (L-R) second place team, Ryan Rutter and Jerry Saunders; Marsha Barger, Special Olympics; first place team, Zachary Watters, Jr. and James Stewart; third place team, David Brosenne and Duanne Brosenne.



2002 Winners
(Pictured: Denny Broadrick of Bee's Distributing (sponsor); second-place Donnie Hixon and Greg Ledford; first-place Jerry Saunders & Ryan Rutter; third-place Donnie Close and Lonnie Black; and rear Marsha Barger of Carroll County Special Olympics.)


For more information, call Ken at (410) 795-3332 or Doug (410) 984-8770.